FLUKE Networks FOS-S Fiber OneShot PRO Fiber Distance And Fault Locator

FLUKE Networks FOS-S Fiber OneShot PRO Fiber Distance And Fault Locator

Rp. 40,000,000
NOTE
Harga dapat berubah sewaktu-waktu mengikuti perkembangan kurs rupiah terhadap mata uang asing lainnya sehingga sangat mungkin terjadi adanya perbedaan harga yang berlaku dengan harga yang tertera pada website kami.

The Fluke Networks FOS-S Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator measures length and identifies high loss events on single mode fiber optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fiber and measures the power and timing of light reflected from high loss connections and splices, and the end of the fiber.

VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not very helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable is not visible or accessible, or when the laser light can’t penetrate the jacket. Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provide graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time and skill to operate. The FOS-S Fiber OneShot PRO fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. The FOS-S has the simplicity of a VFL, and provides distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber. The Fiber OneShot PRO also identifies live fiber.

Features:
Works on single mode fiber, 9/125µm
1550nm output wavelength. Compatible with standard PON wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm
Measure up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fiber in seconds
Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
Locate the end of a fiber
Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

What's In The Box:
(1) Screw on interchangeable SC adapter
(1) 4-language Quick Reference Guide
(1) Safety instruction manual
(1) Set of batteries